Privacy Policy

LOT11 Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

1. The information we collect and how we use it

We collect personal data that you volunteer while using our website or conducting a commercial relationship with us. To keep our databases accurate, we may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We may use your personal data for research and development, customer administration and marketing.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

2. Confidentiality & security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and individuals or organisations acting on our behalf that that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation and always in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You are entitled by law to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you would like to know whether we hold personal information about you, or to request a copy, you can ask us by emailing admin@lot11.co.uk

Before we can undertake any search for your personal data, we will require proof of your identity, such as a copy of a photo id, e.g. your passport or photo driving license together with a recent (no less than 3 months old) utility bill or official letter with your name and current address, and a payment of £10 to cover our administration charges.

We will provide you with a copy of your information within 40 days of receipt of the copies of your proof of identify and the £10 fee.

We allow you to challenge your personal data that we hold and, you are entitled to request that we:

  • Cease processing;
  • Rectify;
  • Amend;
  • Erase; or
  • Destroy;

your personal data.

Wherever possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may require additional information from you before we can do so.

4. Sale of business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

5. Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Because the Internet infrastructure is global the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar data protection legislation during use as set out in this Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.

6. How to contact LOT11

We welcome your views about our web site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail admin@lot11.co.uk

7. Cookies

This website uses the following cookies to use Google advertising features:

  • Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.
  • Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.
  • DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Opting Out

Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On).